End of this page section.

Begin of page section: Contents:

Team

PhD students:

  • Andrea Lienhard: Phylogenetic and biogeographic history of Caribbean, Middle American and Bermudean oribatid mites
  • Maximilian Wagner: Patterns of population differentiation, diversification and speciation in a lineage of cryptobenthic Mediterranean fishes
  • Lukas Zangl: DNA-barcoding of Austria's biodiversity

MSc students:

  • David Fröhlich: Chemotaxonomic and genetic investigations of selected cuckoo wasp species (Hymenoptera: Chrysididae)
  • Mario Poglitsch: Identification and species delimitation of Austrian Gyrodactylus fish parsites based on morphology
  • Christian Arnold Schöggl: Phylogeny of the African freshwater lates perches (Latidae: Lates

Technicians:

  • Jacqueline Grimm: project BIO-PLANBAR
  • Lydia Schlosser: project BIO-PLANBAR

 

Lab Alumni:

  • Sylvia Schäffer (Post Doc):  ABOL (Austrian Barcode Of Life)
  • Maarten Van Steenberge (Post Doc):  Systematics and phylogeography of the Lake Tanganyika cichlid genus Tropheus
  • Maximilian Wagner: New insights into the phylogeography and evolutionary history of two Mediterranean clingfish genera (Teleostei, Gobiesocidae)
  • Alexander Kostmann (MSc-student):  DNA barcoding of Austrian eulipothyplans
  • Anna Lena Hofstätter (MSc-student):  DNA barcoding of Austrian rodents
  • Sandra Bracun (MSc-student):  Seasonal growth patterns of Cymodocea nodosa and abundance patterns of its epiphytes in relation to water depth in the northern Adriatic Sea.
  • Lukas Zangl (MSc-student):  Genetic diversity of gudgeons in the Austrian Danube System
  • Daniel Daill (MSc-student):  DNA barcoding of the Austrian herpetofauna
  • Johannes Salvenmoser (MSc-student):  Seasonal growth patterns of Cymodocea nodosa (Ucria) Ascherson and abundance patterns of the associated vagile macro- and megafauna at two different sites in the Northern Adriatic Sea.
  • Matthias Weissensteiner (MSc-student):  Morphological and genetic differences of two subspecies of the Masked Bunting Emberiza spodocephala in far eastern Russia.
  • Peter Zoppoth (MSc-student):  Molecular genetic analyses and behavioural observations on different colour morphs of the Lake Tanganyika cichlid genus Tropheus.
  • Cornelia Heinrich (MSc-student):  Puppies' behavior in play during the fourth to the eighth week of life, comparing puppies of two breeds, Chihuahua and Australian Shepherd.
  • Sara Weiss (MSc-student):  Population genetics of the triplefin blenny Tripterygion tripteronotus in the north-eastern Adriatic Sea.

Priv.-Doz. Mag. Dr. Stephan Koblmüller

Contact

Universitätsplatz 2 A-8010 Graz
Phone:+43 (0)316 380 - 3978

Web:https://homepage.uni-graz.at/de/stephan.koblmueller/

End of this page section.

Begin of page section: Additional information:


End of this page section.