End of this page section.

Begin of page section: Contents:

Administration

Present Employment: University of Graz

  • Head, Department of Philosophy in the Faculty of Arts (since 1 November 2015).
  • Deputy head, Alexius Meinong-Institut - Forschungsstelle und Dokumentationszentrum für Österreichische Philosophie (since 1 November 2015).
  • Deputy head, Department of Philosophy in the Faculty of Arts (October 2010 to October 2015).
  • Head, Alexius Meinong-Institut - Forschungsstelle und Dokumentationszentrum für Österreichische Philosophie (June 2011 to October 2015).
  • Member of 'Fakultätsgremium', 1 October 2011 to 30 September 2013, 1 October 2013 to 30 September 2015, and 1 October 2015 to 30 September 2017.
  • Head of the selection committee for a chair in 'Ancient History' (April 2016-)
  • Deputy head of the selection committee for a chair in 'Theoretical Philosophy' (October 2010 to June 2011).
  • Head of a committee for a 'Habilitation' in philosophy (October 2009 to May 2010).
  • Member of a committee for a 'Habilitation' in philosophy (October to December 2009).
  • Member of a committee for a 'Habilitation' in history of science (May to October 2011).
  • Member of a committee for a 'Habilitation' in classical archaeology (September 2011 to May 2012).
  • Member of two committees for a 'Habilitation' in classical archaeology (October 2012 to May 2013).
  • Member of a committee for a 'Habilitation' in philosophy (June to October 2013).

Previous Employment: Australian National University

  • 2007: Member of the selection committee for a permanent lectureship in philosophy.
  • 2003: Member of the selection committee for a 2 year lectureship in philosophy.
  • 2001: Member of the Faculties' Research Grants Committee.
  • July 1998 to January 1999: Acting Head of the Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts.
  • 1998, 1999: In Charge of the Department's contribution to the ANU's Open Day Activities.
  • 1995 - 2008: Departmental representative on the Humanities Library Advisory Committee (HUMLAC).
  • 1992: Departmental Liaison Officer for a 5 year Lectureship in philosophy.

Previous Employment: University of Sydney

  • 1992: Departmental liaison officer for 5 year Lectureship in philosophy (ANU).
  • 1990: Member of the selection committee for a 3 year lectureship in philosophy (University of Sydney).

To top

Univ.-Prof.i.R. Dr.phil.

Udo Thiel

Univ.-Prof.i.R. Dr.phil. Udo Thiel Department of Philosophy

Section History of Philosophy
Heinrichstraße 33 / ground floor

Phone:+43 316 380 - 2296
Fax:+43 (0)316 380 - 9707


Consultation hours: On appointment via E-mail

End of this page section.

Begin of page section: Additional information:


End of this page section.